Loading...
Coach of the Year2018-06-29T09:23:59+00:00

FABC Coach the Year Award Winners

Boy’s and Girls Coach’s of the Year as Awarded by the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches

FABC 2018 COACHES OF THE YEAR

CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1ABrent Zessin, BlountstownKenneth Parker, Port St. Joe
2AJonathan McClintock, Central Florida ChristianDewrie “Ray” Buggs, Kissimmee City of Life
3ADarrin Wallace, CanterburyChris Cenicola, Orlando Christian Prep
4AEhren Wallhoff, Westminster AcademyShannon Wallhoff, Westminster Academy
5AAdrian Sosa, Fort Lauderdale UniversityTracy Wolfe, Oxbridge Academy
6AMarcus Black, Sarasota BookerGreg Farias, American Heritage Plantation
7AJorge Fernandez, Doral AcademyDon Brown, Choctawhatchee
8AChris Blackwell, St. PetersburgJason Hively, Davie Nova
9ASteve Reece, Oak Ridge
Pat Kelly, Treasure
Kelvin Hamm, Port Orange Spruce Creek

FABC 2017 COACHES OF THE YEAR

CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1AVon Moreland – WildwoodRichard Hampton – Wildwood
2AAaron Daise – Jacksonville Temple ChristianDaryl Adams – Aucilla Christian
3AJohn Torre – Deltona Trinity ChristianJanelle Hochstetler – Bradenton Christian
4AChris Mayberry – First AcademyGigi Bistrow – Providence
5ADon Dziagwa – Tampa CatholicMatt Rocha – Tampa Catholic
6ASean Campbell – LeesburgChariya Davis – Rickards
7ARenaldo Garcia – SicklesSherri Anthony – Neese
8ARenaldo Garcia – SicklesWalker Ferguson – South Broward
9ANate Alexander – Kissimmee OsceolaNhu Nguyen – Boca Raton

FABC 2016 COACHES OF THE YEAR

CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1AMike Gates – Chipley High SchoolMarcus Hawkins – Madison County Highs School
2AJoe Dawson – Grandview PrepKarim Nohra – Academy at the Lakes
3ABen Wilson – Windermere PrepKeith Stroud – University Christianl
4AAnthony Candelino – Jacksonville BollesMaggie Hedley – Brooks DeBartolo High School
5AShane Whitsett – Poinciana High SchoolDave Boehm – Bishop Moore High School
6APhil Price – Largo High SchoolChad Terrell – Fort Myers High School
7AMike Soliven – Melbourne High SchoolTina Hadley – Lakewood Ranch High Schooll
8AB.J. Ivey – Sarasota RiverviewRahshad Morgan – Vero Beach High School

FABC 2015 COACHES OF THE YEAR

CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1AJoel Orlando – ChipleyMike Myrick – Freeport
2AAndrew Moran – Miami Christian
Ericka Cromartie – FAMU
3AJim Martin – ProvidenceGreg Fawbush – Seffner Christian
4AAndy Colville – GodbyAl Honor – Lake highland Prep
5AJerry Woodka – Tarpon SpringsTim Yarn – North Marion
6ADawn McNew – LehighJohnnie Lawson – Winter Haven
7ANate Alexander – Kissimmee OsceolaCassandra Rahming – Palm beach Lakes
8A Matt Colin – WellingtonJavier Bevaqua – Flagler Palm Coast

FABC 2014 COACHES OF THE YEAR

CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1AAdam Boyd – ChieflandSteve Williams – Paxton
2AReggie Kohn – Orlando Christian PrepGary Downing – Grandview Prep
3AAdam Ross – SagemontOchiel Swaby – Miami Country Day
4AJason Vallery – Lake Highland PrepSheila Pennick – Ribault
5ACharles Stephenson – American Heritage
John Harder – Bradenton Southeast
6AFeddie Cole – Lake MinneolaChris Godwin – Pine Forest
7AEd Kershner – Oviedo
Tommy Butts – Wekiva
8ADon Blackmon – Winter ParkSam Baumgarten – Miami Senior

FABC 2013 COACHES OF THE YEAR

CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1APoe White – Holmes CountyKevin Craig – South Walton
2AJose Amat – Westwood ChristianAhmad Aliyy – FAMU
3ASteve Fitzgerald – Coral Springs Christian
Brad Ridenour – Father Lopez
4AJohn O’Connell – St. AndrewsSheila Seymore Pennick – Ribault
5ANeal Goldman – Tampa Jesuit
Necole Tunsil – Lakewood
6ABrad Grant – Pine ForestMalcolm Lewis – Edgewater
7ATerrence McGriff – Bartow
Rebecca Williams – Buchholz
8ATommy Tonelli – WhartonCindy Richardson – Colonial

FABC 2012 COACHES OF THE YEAR

CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1AAndrew Moten – West GadsenRay Parrish – Newberry
2AJoe Dawson – Grandview Prep
Sarah Jenkins – Geneva School
3ACharlie Funk – Archbishop Curley
Nick Vandewalle – St. Pete Catholic
4AJeff Turner – Lake Highland Prep
Dwayne Donnell – Dunbar
5ABilly D. Washington – Lake Wales
Marcia Pinder – Dillard
6ALawton Williams – Miami Norland
Wally Haywood – Archbishop McCarthy
7A7A Melvin Randall – Ely
Ladreda Akins – Haines City
8AJosh Kohn – HagertyMisty Cox – West Orange

FABC 2011 COACHES OF THE YEAR

CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1AMatt Benefiel – Lake Mary Prep
Carlos Adamson – Hollywood Christian
2AJoe Fenlon – Tampa Prep
Raphael Harris – Tallahassee Maclay
3AJoel Orlando – Chipley
Nancy Kroll – Tampa Catholic
4AWinston Davis – Tampa Blake
Jim Baxter – Tampa Jefferson
5AFred Ross – WT Dwyer
Lelani Gordon – Riverview
6AAnthony Long – Dr. PhillipsAnthony Jones – Dr. Phillips

FABC 2010 COACHES OF THE YEAR

CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1AReggie Kohn – Orlando Christian PrepFabian Chapov – The Rock
2AJim Martin – ProvidenceWillie Powers – PK Yonge
3AEli Bryant – RickardsJohn Harder – Southeast
4ADerek Heard – RidgeTom Mosca – Jefferson
5ATerrence McGriff – BartowWil White – Boca Ciega
6ADavid Bailey – Winter ParkRick Weyers – Lake Mary