FLORIDA ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

AWARDS

fabc

COACHES OF THE YEAR

CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1A
2A
3AScott Guttery/Evangelical ChristianKarrmayne King/Keswick Christian
4AJim Martin/Providence School
5AJim Carr/NSU University
6ARichard Victor/PoincianaWendell Adams/Lincoln Park
7A
8AMark Griseck/Windermere
9ASylvester Wynn/Seminole
CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1ABrent Zessin, BlountstownKenneth Parker, Port St. Joe
2AJonathan McClintock, Central Florida ChristianDewrie “Ray” Buggs, Kissimmee City of Life
3ADarrin Wallace, CanterburyChris Cenicola, Orlando Christian Prep
4AEhren Wallhoff, Westminster AcademyShannon Wallhoff, Westminster Academy
5AAdrian Sosa, Fort Lauderdale UniversityTracy Wolfe, Oxbridge Academy
6AMarcus Black, Sarasota BookerGreg Farias, American Heritage Plantation
7AJorge Fernandez, Doral AcademyDon Brown, Choctawhatchee
8AChris Blackwell, St. PetersburgJason Hively, Davie Nova
9ASteve Reece, Oak Ridge
Pat Kelly, Treasure
Kelvin Hamm, Port Orange Spruce Creek
CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1AVon Moreland – WildwoodRichard Hampton – Wildwood
2AAaron Daise – Jacksonville Temple ChristianDaryl Adams – Aucilla Christian
3AJohn Torre – Deltona Trinity ChristianJanelle Hochstetler – Bradenton Christian
4AChris Mayberry – First AcademyGigi Bistrow – Providence
5ADon Dziagwa – Tampa CatholicMatt Rocha – Tampa Catholic
6ASean Campbell – LeesburgChariya Davis – Rickards
7ARenaldo Garcia – SicklesSherri Anthony – Neese
8ARenaldo Garcia – SicklesWalker Ferguson – South Broward
9ANate Alexander – Kissimmee OsceolaNhu Nguyen – Boca Raton
CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1AMike Gates – Chipley High SchoolMarcus Hawkins – Madison County Highs School
2AJoe Dawson – Grandview PrepKarim Nohra – Academy at the Lakes
3ABen Wilson – Windermere PrepKeith Stroud – University Christianl
4AAnthony Candelino – Jacksonville BollesMaggie Hedley – Brooks DeBartolo High School
5AShane Whitsett – Poinciana High SchoolDave Boehm – Bishop Moore High School
6APhil Price – Largo High SchoolChad Terrell – Fort Myers High School
7AMike Soliven – Melbourne High SchoolTina Hadley – Lakewood Ranch High Schooll
8AB.J. Ivey – Sarasota RiverviewRahshad Morgan – Vero Beach High School
CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1AJoel Orlando – ChipleyMike Myrick – Freeport
2AAndrew Moran – Miami Christian
Ericka Cromartie – FAMU
3AJim Martin – ProvidenceGreg Fawbush – Seffner Christian
4AAndy Colville – GodbyAl Honor – Lake highland Prep
5AJerry Woodka – Tarpon SpringsTim Yarn – North Marion
6ADawn McNew – LehighJohnnie Lawson – Winter Haven
7ANate Alexander – Kissimmee OsceolaCassandra Rahming – Palm beach Lakes
8A Matt Colin – WellingtonJavier Bevaqua – Flagler Palm Coast
CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1AAdam Boyd – ChieflandSteve Williams – Paxton
2AReggie Kohn – Orlando Christian PrepGary Downing – Grandview Prep
3AAdam Ross – SagemontOchiel Swaby – Miami Country Day
4AJason Vallery – Lake Highland PrepSheila Pennick – Ribault
5ACharles Stephenson – American Heritage
John Harder – Bradenton Southeast
6AFeddie Cole – Lake MinneolaChris Godwin – Pine Forest
7AEd Kershner – Oviedo
Tommy Butts – Wekiva
8ADon Blackmon – Winter ParkSam Baumgarten – Miami Senior
CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1APoe White – Holmes CountyKevin Craig – South Walton
2AJose Amat – Westwood ChristianAhmad Aliyy – FAMU
3ASteve Fitzgerald – Coral Springs Christian
Brad Ridenour – Father Lopez
4AJohn O’Connell – St. AndrewsSheila Seymore Pennick – Ribault
5ANeal Goldman – Tampa Jesuit
Necole Tunsil – Lakewood
6ABrad Grant – Pine ForestMalcolm Lewis – Edgewater
7ATerrence McGriff – Bartow
Rebecca Williams – Buchholz
8ATommy Tonelli – WhartonCindy Richardson – Colonial
CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1AAndrew Moten – West GadsenRay Parrish – Newberry
2AJoe Dawson – Grandview Prep
Sarah Jenkins – Geneva School
3ACharlie Funk – Archbishop Curley
Nick Vandewalle – St. Pete Catholic
4AJeff Turner – Lake Highland Prep
Dwayne Donnell – Dunbar
5ABilly D. Washington – Lake Wales
Marcia Pinder – Dillard
6ALawton Williams – Miami Norland
Wally Haywood – Archbishop McCarthy
7A7A Melvin Randall – Ely
Ladreda Akins – Haines City
8AJosh Kohn – HagertyMisty Cox – West Orange
CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1AMatt Benefiel – Lake Mary Prep
Carlos Adamson – Hollywood Christian
2AJoe Fenlon – Tampa Prep
Raphael Harris – Tallahassee Maclay
3AJoel Orlando – Chipley
Nancy Kroll – Tampa Catholic
4AWinston Davis – Tampa Blake
Jim Baxter – Tampa Jefferson
5AFred Ross – WT Dwyer
Lelani Gordon – Riverview
6AAnthony Long – Dr. PhillipsAnthony Jones – Dr. Phillips
CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1AReggie Kohn – Orlando Christian PrepFabian Chapov – The Rock
2AJim Martin – ProvidenceWillie Powers – PK Yonge
3AEli Bryant – RickardsJohn Harder – Southeast
4ADerek Heard – RidgeTom Mosca – Jefferson
5ATerrence McGriff – BartowWil White – Boca Ciega
6ADavid Bailey – Winter ParkRick Weyers – Lake Mary

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

CLASSBOYS PLAYERS OF THE YEARGIRLS PLAYERS OF THE YEAR  
1ATravis Jay/Madison County
6'2" - SR - G - FSU
Lauryn Jackson/Williston
5'5" - SR - PG - undecided
2ADiego Rivera/Miami Christian
6'2" - SR - PG - undecided
Domenica Zamora/Bayshore Christian
5'7" - SR - G - undecided
3APreston Urbancic/First Baptist Academy
6'3" - SR - SG - undecided
Rebekah Bergquist/Southwest Florida Christian
5'10" - SR - G/F - East Carolina
4AChase Johnston/Westminster Academy
6'2" - SR - SG - UP-Fort Wayne
Koi Love/Miami Country Day
6'0" - SR - G/F - Vanderbilt
5AVernon Carey/NSU University
6'11" - SR - F - Duke
Aaliyah Stanley/Oxbridge Academy
5'6" - SR - G - Eastern Michigan
6AJalen White/Lakewood
6'6" - SR - G - undecided
Nyanna Williams/Jefferson
5'7" - SR - F - undecided
7ADiante Smith/Choctawhatchee
6'7" - SR - F - TCU
Camille Hobby/Nease
6'3" - SR - C - NC State
8ASheldon Edwards/Palm Beach Lakes
6'3" - SR - SG - undecided
Yasmeen Chang/Gulf Coast
5'10" - SR - G - Miami
9AC.J. Walker/Oak Ridge
6'7" - SR - F - Oregon
Fujika Nimmo/Haines City
5'9" - SR - G - undecided
CLASSBOYS PLAYERS OF THE YEARGIRLS PLAYERS OF THE YEAR  
1AKevon Godwin / BlountstownKari Niblack / Wildwood
2ADante Treacy / Central Florida ChristianDebra Buggs / City of Life
3ANassir Little / Orlando Christian PrepAaliyah Irizarry / Orlando Christian Prep
4AZach Scott / WestminsterBryle Bartram / Seffner Christian
5AVernon Carey, Jr. / UniversityAlexa Zaph / Oxbridge Academy
6ACordrayius Graham / LeesburgKaleah Henderson / Robinson
7AColin Castleton / Father LopezDestanni Henderson / Ft. Myers
8AKeyshawn Bryant / Winter HavenDiamond Battles / Winter Haven
9AEmmitt Williams / Oak RidgeFujika Nimmo / Haines City
INDR.J. Barrett / Montverde
CLASSBOYS PLAYERS OF THE YEARGIRLS PLAYERS OF THE YEAR  
1ADarion Wilson – WildwoodKari Niblack – Wildwood
2AEduardo Camacho – Miami ChristianYasmin Perez – Calvary Christian
3ANassir Little – Orlando Christian PrepBrianna Battle – Somerset Prep
4AZach Bryant – ProvidenceChelsie Hall – Seffner Christian
5AKevin Knox – Tampa CatholicMilan Morris – Cardinal Newman
6ASteve Darst – Tampa JesuitRennia Davis – Jackonville Ribault
7AAnfernee Simons – EdgewaterDestanni Henderson – Ft. Myers
8AMarcus Cohen – SicklesLaDazhia Williams – Lakewood Ranch
Trent Frazier – WellingtonGrace Marko – Boca Raton
CLASSBOYS PLAYERS OF THE YEARGIRLS PLAYERS OF THE YEAR  
1ATrent Forrest – ChipleyJamcica Cobb – Madison County
2AShawn Occeus – Grandview PrepJazmine Jones – FAMU High School
3AParker Davis – Windermere PrepJatavia Tapley – University Christian
4ACollin Smith – Bolles SchoolJordan Lewis – Lake Highland Prep
5AChristian Carlyle – Bishop KennyRennia Davis – Jacksonville Ribault
6ADewan Huell – Miami NorlandNadia Fingall – Choctawhatchee High School
7ATony Bradley – Bartow High SchoolLadazhia Williams – Lakewood Ranch High School
8AJohn Mooney – Lake BrantleyKiki Harrigan – Flanagan
CLASSBOYS PLAYERS OF THE YEARGIRLS PLAYERS OF THE YEAR  
1ATrent Forrest – ChipleyKatie O’Neal – Freeport
2AKeith Stone – Zion LutheranJazmine Jones – FAMU
3AJuwan Durham – Tampa PrepCrystal Primm – Oxbridge Academy
4AJohn Collins – Cardinal NewmanDestinee Walker – Lake Highland Prep
5AKevarrius Hayes – SuwanneeJacairia Allen – Dillard
6AAnthony Brown – Lake MinneolaBrittany Snowden – Pine Forest
7AMatt Milon – OviedoTaylor Emery – Tampa Freedom
8AAntonio Blakeney – Oak RidgeBeatrice Mompremier – Miami Senior
INDBen Simmons – Montverde Academy
CLASSBOYS COACH/SCHOOLGIRLS COACH/SCHOOL  
1AAdam Boyd – ChieflandSteve Williams – Paxton
2AReggie Kohn – Orlando Christian PrepGary Downing – Grandview Prep
3AAdam Ross – SagemontOchiel Swaby – Miami Country Day
4AJason Vallery – Lake Highland PrepSheila Pennick – Ribault
5ACharles Stephenson – American Heritage
John Harder – Bradenton Southeast
6AFeddie Cole – Lake MinneolaChris Godwin – Pine Forest
7AEd Kershner – Oviedo
Tommy Butts – Wekiva
8ADon Blackmon – Winter ParkSam Baumgarten – Miami Senior
CLASSBOYS PLAYERS OF THE YEARGIRLS PLAYERS OF THE YEAR  
1AChris Walker – Holmes CountyBrianti Saunders – Hilliard
2AIvan Canete – Grandview PrepLakaris Salter – FAMU HS
3AGrayson Allen – ProvidenceShannon Cranshaw – Fr. Lopez
4AJoel Berry – Lake Highland PrepRonnie Williams – Port Orange Atlantic
5ADevin Harris – Tampa JesuitKayla Wright – Dillard
6AEddie Keith – Orlando EdgewaterBrittany Brown – Choctawhatchee
7AChris Perry – Bartow
Jessica Thomas – Gainesville Buchholz
8ALogan Hovey – HagertySydnei McCaskill – Dr. Phillips
INDKasey Hill – Montverde
CLASSBOYS PLAYERS OF THE YEARGIRLS PLAYERS OF THE YEAR  
1AAlex Hamilton – ChipleyLasharrah Nattiel – Newberry
2AIsaac Cohen – Orlando Christian PrepLakaris Salter – FAMU HS
3ADillon graham – The First AcademyNiya Johnson – P.K. Yonge
4AJoel Berry – Lake Highland PrepBrandy Montgomery – Lincoln Park Academy
5ABeau Beech – Ponte VedraKayla Wright – Dillard
6ACleon Roberts – Miami NorlandAlexis Prince – Edgewater
7AClide Geffrard – ElyBriyyany Jackson – Sebastian River
8ADeAndre Burnett – Carol CityTaryn Griffey – Dr. Phillips
Independent
Michael Frazier – Montverde
CLASSBOYS PLAYERS OF THE YEARGIRLS PLAYERS OF THE YEAR  
1AFarad Cobb – Summit ChristianRebecca Little – Hollywood Christian
2AWayne Martin – ProvidenceMichelle Woods – Community School Naples
3AChris Bryant – Tallahassee RickardsMeghan Keogh – Tampa Catholic
4ADeion Clark – Barron CollierTianah Alvarado – Lakewood
5AJacoby Brissett – DwyerMyeisha Hall – Palm Beach Lakes
6AAustin Rivers – Winter ParkMorgan Jones – Lake Mary
CLASSBOYS PLAYERS OF THE YEARGIRLS PLAYERS OF THE YEAR  
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
6A

THE AVADA SPORTS

JOIN NOW